October 7, 2004
One of the most significant changes for birders in the 45th supplement of the AOU checklist (Banks et al., 2004) was the split of Canada Goose into two species. While widely anticipated – the highly variable Canada Goose has often been considered more than one species in the past – the split has thrust a complex and poorly understood field identification problem into the forefront. I have tried to pull together some of the basic information about subspecies and variation to begin the approach to identification of these species.
I must stress that this is a draft, and should not be considered anything more than my personal notes on the problem of Goose identification. It stresses the problems in eastern North America, and includes lots of unanswered questions. I hope to add more detail in the future. Please direct any comments or discussion to me or to the ID-Frontiers listserv.
What is the “Cackling Goose”?
First, to clear up some confusion about the names of the species and subspecies: The former broad Canada Goose has been divided into a large-bodied, interior- and southern-breeding species, and a small-bodied tundra-breeding subspecies. The large-bodied group is still known as Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) while the small-bodied group takes the name Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii). This means that the English name Cackling Goose, which has in the past been more or less restricted to the smallest subspecies (the far western B. c. minima) is now the species name for all four of the small subspecies. This new species takes the scientific name of the earliest-named subspecies and becomes Branta hutchinsii.
When reading published accounts of subspecies, it is important to bear in mind that in the confusing history of the taxonomy of Canada Geese, the subspecies have been grouped and named in various ways. Names such as leucopareia (which is now restricted to the Aleutian population) have been applied to much broader groups in the past. The names attached to individual specimens in past decades might not be the same names that would be used in the current subspecific arrangement… beware.
The subspecies defined below should be taken cautiously as merely one interpretation of the information at hand (which is patchy and incomplete, despite decades of study).
Subspecies – See map figure 4 below. The Birds of North America account (Mowbray et al. 2002) includes a summary and recognizes 11 subspecies:
Canada Goose Branta canadensis – Large bodied group – 7 subspecies nesting inland and southerly
- B. c. canadensis – Atlantic Canada Goose – large, light colored, with white at base of neck relatively clear and extending to back and forming a sharp line with black neck
- B. c. interior – Hudson Bay Canada Goose – Similar in size to canadensis, mantle somewhat browner and darker, with dark continuing uninterrupted to black of neck, feather edges on dorsum average darker, contrasting less with black of neck, breast light to medium grayish towards slaty gray.
- B. c. maxima – Giant Canada Goose – nearly extirpated in early 1900s, but now reintroduced and common. Very similar to moffitti and merged by Palmer 1976. Often very difficult to distinguish from moffitti. Very large, appearing rather pale overall, especially on underparts, white on cheeks tends to extend somewhat farther up sides of head than on canadensis.
- B. c. moffitti– Moffitt’s or Great Basin Canada Goose – Similar to maxima in size and color, may have white markings on forehead, intermountain birds may have dark throat stripe.
- B. c. parvipes – Lesser Canada Goose – reportedly intergrades with taverneri in w AK, with hutchinsii throughout tundra, with maxima and moffitti to south. Merged with taverneri by Palmer 1976; but mtDNA shows little or no interbreeding. Medium-size, similar in color to moffitti, with pale to dusky breast.
- B. c. occidentalis – Dusky Canada Goose – a medium large goose, dark overall, underparts chestnut to dark chocolate brown (except white vent), feather borders on dorsum rather narrow, reddish brown; upper breast dark, merging with neck.
- B. c. fulva – Vancouver Canada Goose – sometimes merged with occidentalis (Palmer 1976) but disjunct range, moderate differences in morphology, and differences in mtDNA. Slightly larger than occidentalis, and darker on average, but otherwise similar in appearance.
Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii – Small-bodied group – 4 subspecies breeding mainly in tundra
- B. h. hutchinsii – Richardson’s (or Hutchins’s) Cackling Goose – reportedly intergrades with parvipes throughout range in NWT and Nunavut, but this is uncertain. Small and rather light, pale breast.
- B. h. taverneri – Taverner’s (Alaska) Cackling Goose – may intergrade with parvipes in interior AK. Merged by Palmer with parvipes but has unique mtDNA. Similar to leucopareia but slightly larger and lighter in color, with rounder head. Similar to parvipes but breast slightly darker.
- B. h. minima – Cackling Cackling Goose – Smallest, with small bill and short neck but relatively long legs; variable color and pattern but typically quite dark brown with purplish cast on breast, bill stubby, straight to convex culmen, nail less elongated than leucopareia, white cheeks more extensive than leucopareia.
- B. h. leucopareia – Aleutian Cackling Goose – includes asiatica (extinct). Larger than minima, with paler breast usually gray-brown to dark brownish; white collar usually complete and rather thick with blackish feathering at base of neck; head rather square profile; bill short, tapering to narrow tip and somewhat pointed nail; white cheek patches somewhat more restricted, nearly always black throat stripe.
In all subspecies, there are subpopulations and gradual clinal changes so that it is difficult to define the characteristics of that subspecies without looking at a broad geographic sample. In addition, the distribution of Canada Geese is dynamic, changing frequently and rapidly in response to climate, food resources, and other, often man-made changes. The Cackling Cackling Goose B. h. minima which formerly wintered almost exclusively in the Central Valley of California, shifted its winter range northward in the 1990s and now winters mainly in western Oregon. The history of land use in North America over the last 300 years, and the recent release and introduction of large Canada Geese across the lower 48 states, has obliterated any geographic variation and natural distribution patterns that existed before European settlement of these areas. We can anticipate further rapid change in range and potential mixing of populations.
Summarizing the subspecies
It may be helpful to simplify the eleven subspecies for field identification purposes. Basically all of the geese nesting in the lower 48 United States and southern Canada are uniformly large and pale. Thus moffitti and maxima are essentially the same. The two large subspecies nesting in eastern Canada are also relatively large and pale – canadensis and interior. These two may be distinguishable as flocks of slightly smaller, differently colored birds when they arrive in the fall among the large resident geese in the south, but essentially they too are simply large Canada Geese. The two Pacific Northwest subspecies – fulva and occidentalis – are dark like so many other birds in that area. The Dusky Canada Goose B. c. occidentalis, which has a very limited range and small population, can be fairly small, and nearly overlaps in size with Taverner’s Cackling Goose, but most should be distinguishable by size. This leaves Lesser Canada Goose to be compared with the various Cackling Geese.
Cackling Cackling Goose B. h. minima is strictly a Pacific population, with few if any acceptable records east of the Rockies (they are fairly common in captivity). It is also the smallest and shortest-billed, with no overlap in size with Lesser Canada Goose. Aleutian Cackling Goose B. h. leucopareia is a rare goose with a very limited range and few records east of the Sierra-Cascade mountains. Taverner’s Cackling Goose B. h. taverneri nests in Alaska and apparently winters mainly in Washington and Oregon, and must be rare east of the Rockies. Richardson’s Cackling Goose B. h. hutchinsii nests in Arctic Canada and winters mainly in Texas and Mexico. Thus Richardson’s and Taverner’s Cackling Geese are the heart of the problem. Distinguishing both of these from Lesser Canada Goose will require a better sense of the variation in all three subspecies, since bill measurements overlap.
Watch for subflocks – Within any flock of geese one can find family groups and other subflocks sticking close together. Watching for these groups can aid identification by highlighting birds that are traveling together, presumably from the same nesting area and quite possibly related. In these cases it might be possible to identify the male (larger and more alert) the female, and the young of a family group, and once the age and sex is known impressions of size and color are somewhat more meaningful. Identifying a flock will usually be easier than identifying an individual bird.
Beware of impressions and prejudices – It is possible for two people to look at the same flock of geese and come away with very different impressions of the “average” appearance of those geese. It is too easy to look at a flock, pick out a few darker or paler birds, and say “Yes, this subspecies is normally darker/paler than others”, while another observer could come away with the opposite impression, guided by preconceptions or just by random chance. Even if the conclusion is accurate – “this subspecies averages darker” – that observation is of little use without more information on the range of variation and the percentage of birds that do not match the average. Such “average” statements are particularly useless when we are confronted by a solitary odd goose. A thorough survey of each flock, with some guidelines for judging color, would be a more reliable and useful exercise, and that kind of study has been sorely lacking in Canada Goose identification.
Know what you are comparing to – since identification requires judging subtle differences in average size and color, it is critical to know your local flocks so that you can judge the relative size of an interesting bird against known subspecies.
Actual and proportional bill length may be the single most useful feature to study when trying to identify Canada and Cackling Geese (see Figure 1). In general the smaller subspecies have shorter, stubbier, proportionally smaller bills, while the larger subspecies have longer, proportionally larger bills. Unfortunately there seems to be overlap between the smaller populations of Canada Goose and larger subspecies of Cackling Goose.
Figure 1. Mean culmen length of 11 subspecies of Canada and Cackling Geese (from Mowbray et al 2002 and Leafloor et al 1998). The four on the left are included in the new Cackling Goose, while the nine on the right make up the new, restricted, Canada Goose. The two samples on the far right from Akimiski Island are the subspecies interior, and show data from Leafloor et al., demonstrating that captive-raised birds grew larger than similar birds raised in the wild there.
Another way of looking at these numbers, and perhaps a better indication of how useful bill length might be for distinguishing subspecies in the field, is shown here in figure 2.
Figure 2. Culmen length for males and females of each subspecies, showing range of variation (plus or minus one standard deviation; from Mowbray et al. 2002). Note that these measurements come from multiple sources, and may not be fully reliable because of different methods used or because of the particular population measured. At least these numbers show that there is overlap between some parvipes and the slightly smaller taverneri and hutchinsii
Size and proportions (including bill size) are very useful for identification. See Figure 3 for a graph of average body mass of the eleven subspecies. Getting a sense of overall body size often requires watching a bird from many different angles as it moves around. One bird may appear smaller when standing in a low spot (or vice versa), seeming to change size when it takes a few steps. A view from head-on or tail-on, rather than from the side, is often the best chance to judge body size. Also be aware of differences between males and females (males average from 3 to 8% larger than females), immatures and adults (first-winter birds average much lighter weight than adults), as well as differences within each subspecies (discussed below).
Figure 3. Mean body mass of eleven subspecies of Canada and Cackling Geese (from Mowbray et al. 2002). The four on the left are included in the new Cackling Goose, while the seven on the right make up the new, restricted, Canada Goose.
Compounding the problem of distinguishing subtle size differences, it has been shown that environmental factors (probably nutrition) can dramatically influence the overall size of individual geese. Thus birds raised in environments with reduced quality and/or quantity of food (such as some northern goose nesting colonies that are overcrowded) fail to reach their full potential size, and grow into relatively small geese regardless of their genetic background. Leafloor et al (1998) report that captive-raised birds from Akimiski Island in James Bay have culmen length averaging 5 to 8% larger than wild birds from the same nesting area.
While this is certainly a large enough difference to be visible in the field, and should be considered when judging size of geese, it may have been overstated in recent identification discussions. Judging from the data here, the difference between the “runt” wild-raised birds from Akimiski Island and their better-nourished counterparts is not enough to cause confusion of these small Canada Geese B. c. interior with Cackling Geese B. h. hutchinsii, for example (see Table 2). The four to six percent difference in size is about the same as the difference between males and females within each subspecies and is less than the natural variation within each subspecies (one standard deviation equals plus or minus about 4 to 8%, with further variation geographically; data from Mowbray et al 2002). Leafloor et al report that the “runt” birds from Akimiski Island match the size of the same subspecies from 600 km north in Manitoba, tracking the gradual decrease in size northward. Leafloor et al do report some differences in proportions, primarily that while captive-raised adults have culmen length 5 to 8% larger, tarsus length is 11 to 14% larger than wild birds. This is not enough data from which to draw any firm conclusions, at least it shows that the tarsus becomes proportionally smaller than the bill in “runt” wild birds, and suggests that these birds might actually appear proportionally large-billed. There is no evidence that the “runt” birds from Akimiski Island take on the short-billed proportions of smaller subspecies, and therefore should not cause confusion with Cackling Goose.
A website shows photos from Michigan of a banded goose from Akimiski Island that is smaller than its associates. One photo shows the bird looking very small, while another shows the expected subtle difference. The accompanying discussion implies that Akimiski Island birds are small and dark, but no color differences are mentioned by Leafloor et al (1998). I don’t know if there is evidence of such “environmental darkening”.
Geese have a remarkable ability to extend or retract their neck, and within a flock you will see birds change from very short (relaxed) necks to very long slender (alert) necks. In flight the neck is always extended and reliable comparisons can be made, but sitting or swimming birds must be watched for some time to develop a sense of the true neck length. Related to this, with the head feathers fluffed in a relaxed position the head may appear rounder and the bill smaller. This combined with the shortened neck makes it easy to jump to the conclusion that you are looking at a Cackling Goose.
The overall color varies with subspecies from dark chocolate brown or slaty-brown to pale gray-brown. The most useful details to focus on are the breast color, the upperparts color, and the color and contrast of the pale tips of the upperparts feathers. I think the upperparts are more likely to be useful for identification than the breast color. Having said that, each subspecies shows a range of color variation, and all descriptions of color will mention average differences and one subspecies “usually” showing something. One need only spend a few minutes looking at any flock of large Canada Geese to appreciate the potential for variation in color. In general birds are darker in the west and paler in the east, but even within the darkest subspecies (B. h. minima and B. c. fulva) some individuals can be quite pale-breasted. The extent of this variation has not been adequately described, and it is likely that small and variable differences in color, such as between B. h. hutchinsii and B. c. interior, will be of limited use for identification of individual birds.
A white collar at the base of the neck below the dark “neck sock” is a conspicuous feature of some Canada and Cackling Geese. It tends to be more common in the smaller subspecies and is most conspicuous in the dark-breasted ones, since it contrasts more with a dark breast than with a pale one. A survey by Marquardt (1961) of presumed B. c. parvipes and B. h. hutchinsii in the southern Central flyway (Colorado, Oklahoma, and Texas) found that nearly 50% of adults and 25% of immatures had white collars, even though Palmer (1976) and Mowbray et al (2002) report that these two subspecies seldom show a white collar. Even in B. h. leucopareia, the Aleutian Cackling Goose that is characterized by a broad white collar, Palmer (1976) reports a survey of nesting birds on Buldir Island, Alaska in which 47 birds had a white collar, 9 had no white collar, and 8 had breasts so pale that a white collar was not discernible. Perhaps with more data the presence of a white collar will have some value as a weak indicator of one subspecies over another, but at this point it seems nearly worthless.
Black chin stripes
The presence or absence of a dark stripe on the chin dividing the white cheek patches has been mentioned in recent discussions as favoring one subspecies or another. I have no personal observations on this, but from the literature it is clear that this feature has been mentioned and repeated, but no comprehensive survey has been done. It is reportedly shown often or “nearly always” by B. c. moffitti and B. h. leucopareia and often by western populations of B. c. interior. It is reportedly shown occasionally or “usually not” by other subspecies, but given the variation and the lack of information, I think it should be considered as having little or no value for field identification.
There are significant differences in voice between subspecies, with the smallest ones comprising the new Cackling Goose all having more or less high-pitched squeaky voices (contra Sibley 2000). My impression is that the voice of B. h. minima is higher and more rapid, more cackling, than all others, while the voice of B. h. hutchinsii is simply a higher-pitched version of the typical Canada Goose honk, but this needs further study. One presumed B. h. hutchinsii that I studied at Cape May NJ gave a call slightly higher but essentially indistinguishable from the surrounding B. c. canadensis or interior; while occasional very high-pitched calls come from flocks of large Canada Geese. Whitford (1998) and Mowbray et al (2002) describe the voice in detail, with important points relevant to field identification. The typical “h-ronk” call is given only by males. Females give a higher-pitched and shorter “hrink” or “hrih”. Pitch also changes depending on the position of the neck, and the duration of the call varies depending on context. Dominant individuals are about 60 times more vocal than submissive flockmates! Taken together, this information suggests that the sounds produced by a flock can be a useful clue, but for various reasons voice is unlikely to be useful for identifying single birds.
Subtle differences in wing shape and posture may be useful for identification. B. h. minima has long wings that appear to be pushed forward in flight, while B. h. hutchinsii has long wings that are slightly more swept back and pointed than in larger B. canadensis and it tends to hold the wings more arched above the body. Thus these two small Cackling Geese have different wing shapes, each distinguishable from Canada Goose and from each other. More study is needed on other subspecies, particularly B. c. parvipes, before this feature can be used to identify subspecies.
The identification problem
It is relatively easy to distinguish the largest birds from the smallest ones simply by size and bill proportions. Since all four subspecies of Cackling Geese are small, the major problem of distinguishing the species involves the smallest subspecies of Canada Goose – B. c. parvipes. This subspecies is variable in size and color across its wide range from Hudson Bay to Alaska. At the southern edge of its range it reportedly meets and interbreeds with the largest subspecies of Canada Goose, while at the northern edge of its range across northern Canada and northern and central Alaska it reportedly interbreeds with Cackling Geese of the subspecies B. h. hutchinsii and B. h. taverneri.
Distinguishing B. h. hutchinsii from large Canada Geese is relatively easy. In general hutchinsii is much smaller with a short, stubby bill, relatively round or even square head with steep forehead (vs wedge-shaped head), and relatively short neck. They appear paler silvery gray on the upperparts and upperwing coverts in some lighting conditions, with the feathers having a more conspicuous dark subterminal bar and a broader and more conspicuous pale tip. The breast color averages slightly darker than large eastern Canadas, although many are pale-breasted, and the breast often has a golden wash. The voice is slightly higher-pitched, and the wing shape in flight is different.
On the other hand, distinguishing B. h. hutchinsii from smaller individuals of Lesser Canada Goose B. c. parvipes may be much more difficult. Many Lesser Canada Geese are noticeably larger than hutchinsii, with proportionally large bills approaching the large Canada Geese, but Lessers from the northern parts of their breeding range are reportedly smaller than in the south. More study is needed to figure out the characteristics of small Lesser compared to hutchinsii.
Taverner’s is simply poorly known, with a range in western and northern Alaska between the range of Lesser Canada Goose and true Cackling (B. h. minima). It reportedly differs from Lesser in mtDNA, suggesting little interbreeding, but differences in appearance are few and subtle, so that field studies generally claim widespread interbreeding and the entire population on the North Slope of Alaska is listed by Mowbray et al as taverneri/parvipes. Clearly, this is another topic for further study.
Finally, as a cautionary note, Pearce et al (2000) used genetic testing to assess the accuracy of identifications of Dusky Canada Geese B. c. occidentalis at hunter check stations in Washington. They found that one-third to one-half of all the geese identified as Dusky by breast color and bill length (measured in the hand) were in fact not true Duskys. And if that’s the level of accuracy achieved by experienced people with birds in hand, what can we expect to do in the field? This is an irresistible challenge for some of us, but until we have a better sense of the variation and limits of these subspecies all identification should be approached with a healthy dose of skepticism.
Banks, R. C., C. Cicero, J. L. Dunn, A. W. Kratter, P. C. Rasmussen, J. V. Remsen, J. D. Rising, D. F. Stotz. 2004. Forty-fifth supplement to the American Ornithologists’ Union Check-list of North American Birds. Auk 121:985-995.
Leafloor, J. O., C. D. Ankney, and D. H. Rusch. 1998. Environmental effects on body size of Canada Geese. Auk 115:26-33,
Marquardt, R. E, 1961. Albinism in the small white-cheeked geese. Auk 78:99-100
Mowbray, T. B., C. R. Ely, J. S. Sedinger, and R. E. Trost. 2002. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis). In The Birds of North America, No. 682 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.
Palmer, R. S., ed. 1976. Handbook of North American Birds; volume 2, Waterfowl (Part 1). Yale University Press.
Pearce, J. M., B. J. Pierson, S. L.Talbot, D. V. Derksen, D. K. Kraege, and K. T. Scribner. 2000. A Genetic Evaluation of Morphology Used to Identify Harvested Canada Geese. Journal of Wildlife Management 64(3): 863-874.
Sibley, D. A. 2000. National Audubon Society The Sibley Guide to Birds. Chanticleer Press, NY.
Whitford, P. C. 1998. Vocal and visual communication of Giant Canada Geese. Pp. 375-386 in Biology and management of Canada Geese (D. H. Rusch, M. D. Samuel, D. D. Humburg, and B. D. Sullivan, eds.). Proc. Intl. Canada Goose Symp., Milwaukee, WI.
Letter from Ian Mclaren to ID-Frontiers listserv on July 23, 2004
Information on Canada Geese compiled by Angus Wilson
Summary of Canada Geese in Utah by Mark Stackhouse –
Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife publication about Canada Goose identification
Figure 4. Map showing basic range of subspecies of Canada and Cackling Goose. Cackling Goose breeding range in darker pink-red; Canada Goose breeding range in paler orange-red. Winter range of all subspecies in blue, gray lines connect some breeding populations to their principal winter range. Many populations engage in a mid-summer molt migration, traveling up to hundreds of miles north of their breeding range. (based on Mowbray et al 2002 and some comments from Ian Mclaren).
50 thoughts on “Distinguishing Cackling and Canada Goose”
I seem to recall a map with this article. Did something happen to the images from older posts?
Apparently the images didn’t come over to the new website, but they’re all here now. Thanks for letting me know
I recently spotted a small flock of what I thought were Cackling Geese with some of our resident Vancouver Island Canada Geese. However, there legs were yellowish. What was I seeing?
Anne Le Beau
With yellow legs these could not be Cackling or Canada Geese, which always have black legs. The most commonly seen goose with orange legs is the domestic Greylag Goose, but they are very large and heavy. White-fronted Goose has orange legs and Emperor Goose has yellow legs, both are slightly smaller than Canada Goose, but they would be very rare in Vancouver, and look pretty different in other ways. Bill color, head and neck pattern, tail color, all would be helpful to look at.
I have just come in from birding in Boston where I was looking at a flock of 5 Canada Geese. However. one of the geese had a smaller overall appearance, a shorter neck and stubbier bill that almost looked Eider-like in its shape when compared to the other 4 birds. I could not see any neck ring and the colouring looked pretty similar. Is this likely to be a small Canada or a Cackling?
It’s impossible to say without photos. The size and bill size of Canada and Cackling geese overlaps, so judging the differences is subjective. In addition, females are smaller than males, birds with poor diet when they were young end up smaller than well-nourished birds, and size varies regionally. Finally, neck length and apparent bill size can change a lot depending on the birds posture. Based on location a small Canada is much more likely, but Cackling is possible.
Dave: Here in Willapa Bay, SW washington coast, flocks of what appear to be the off limits dusky canada geese frequently have several members with white neck collars. What does this signify?
Ross, According to what I can find on the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife website, white neck collars have been used on the large “Western” subspecies of Canada Goose (B. c. moffitti). Dusky Canada Geese are marked with red neck collars. There’s a lot of variation in color across the range of moffitti, so presumably you are seeing darker individuals of that subspecies. A true Dusky should look smaller as well as darker, but identification in the field is very diffficult.
I live along the BC coast of Vancouver and White Rock and recently saw a flock of Canada Geelse. Among them were five white/cream colored ones, I assummed they were white canada geese. am i wrong? or is there such a thing.
Shirley, White Canada Geese do occur as a result of abnormal pigmentation (albino or leucistic) but it would be unusual to see five together. If these five pale birds were staying together as a group among the Canada Geese, then I suspect they were Snow Geese. The bill and leg color (pink on Snow, black on Canada) would distinguish those species.
Hi David, excellent article. I have referred to it frequently. I thought you might be interested in the influx of Cackling Geese to the Upper Fraser Valley east of Vancouver, B.C. Canada. This started fairly recently within the last five years and has been increasing. These birds will remain all winter before leaving typically around early March. I have birded the area for my whole life and I have never seen these amounts of Cackling Geese nor has anyone else. Links to photos and more information below.
Keep up the great work!
How about some pics of each subspecies with identifying characteristics noted?
Hello. I have just done a posted some photos on my blog trying to distinguish which Canada Goose I encountered in Japan in October 2010. I would be grateful for any observations. It seems likely to be Cackling but I will need study this fine article carefully.
Thanks for the excellent article. I’m going to dazzle my hunting buddies with my new found knowledge this afternoon!
We were in Prince William Sound in Alaska and in early June two years ago when I saw and photographed a solitary ‘Canada’ goose (which surprised me b/c here in the Northeast, I have never seen just one by itself). I am now wondering if I really saw a Cackling Goose, could you please advise? Thanks!
In June in Prince William Sound it’s not likely to be a Cackling Goose. They should all be on the breeding grounds on the tundra of northern and Western Alaska by then. It was probably one of the “Dusky” subspecies of the Pacific Coast, which are smaller and darker on average than the familiar birds of golf courses in the lower 48 states.
What part of the US would I be most likely to find an Atlantic subspecies in winter? Would also like to know for interior and Maximus. I know that there are always overlaps, but would like to try my best to be able to document these last 3. I alreay have the others.
Would geese seen in Ontario Canada be all Canada Geese ?
Hi Betty, it’s pretty safe to call every “white-cheeked” goose a Canada Goose in Ontario, Cackling is never more than a small fraction of the flocks. Cackling is a little more numerous in the far west, but still generally outnumbered by Canada. Farther east cackling is quite rare.
Hello. First off, I really enjoyed reading your article. I am a novice to bird watching/identifying as hobby, but I love it and I tend to be very committed to finding a proper identity. In mid-September of this year (2012) I visited Chicago and observed a large flock of geese. Originally, I thought they were Crackling Geese, however after reading your article I find they could have in fact been the larger Canada Geese. I would love to share a couple amateur iPhone photos with you and get your opinion.
Best Regards, Adrienne
Hi Adrienne, I’d be happy to take a look at your photos. You can attach images to the contact form in the tabs above.
2 seen in a flock of barnacle geese in sligo bay, Ireland, today 23/10/12.a first for me. your site helped positive i.d.
When I lived in Alberta I used to spent most of the spring and fall going though the several-hundred strong flocks of Canada Geese around Edmonton. I typically found 60-70 Lesser Canada (parvipes), but a few, about 3 in total, were almost certainly Cackling. Cackling Goose has never been studied in Alberta since it was only recently split. Judging from your range map, would it be likely that a few Cackling would migrate through central Alberta?
Now the question is whether they are a regular or accidental… 1 out of 250 is pretty scarce, even with fall warblers here in California the ratio of vagrant / local species is higher.
Thanks in advance,
Is there any solid information on relative numbers of B.c.parvipes and
B.h.hutchinsii east of the Mississippi in winter?
Hi Mike, That is a good question. There is good information now on the status of hutchinsii, since it is a species and birders are looking hard for it. Since parvipes is just a subspecies it is not something that most birders look for, and at the same time it is harder to make a really solid ID. My suspicion is that parvipes is slightly more numerous in the east than hutchinsii, just overlooked, but I don’t know of any real evidence.
i read with interest your article on Cackling Geese but my question concerns a presumed Cackling hybrid CacklingXBarnacle Goose that associated with a Barnacle and both birds (paired) loosley associating with a herd of 100 Western Canada Geese. The site is Wigg Island, Cheshire, NW England, UK. I do have a photograph of both birds which I will post presently on my blog. The question is do these species interbreed in range overlap in N America? Although feral birds have been noted we have recently had colour ringed barnacles which originated from Svalbard, Norway.
hey. i think i saw one today,but it was with a group of Canada geese. do they hang out with other species? do they ever hiss because we got up close and just walked away without hissing.
on the 22nd of September 2013 we spotted a what we believe is some kind of B.h.hutchinsii / B.c. parvipes goose on the Faroe islands. Check out my friends web: http://birdingfaroes.wordpress.com/ with picture of only the single bird. I know it is necessary to see alot more pictures to be able to judge anything at all about these tricky geese, so you´re welcome to e-mail me for more pictures. There might be occuring strange hybrids/intergrades of Canada Geese on the islands and this fellow hung out with a flock of domestic geese, who tried to chase him off? However this fellow seemed to be fairly shy and with all wing-feathers intact. Cheers!
On a recent birdtrip on St-Lawrence river south of Montreal,Qc, we saw a flock of Canada Geese, one of them have a shorther neck, the bill and overall size seem to be identical to the other one, the feather on the back seem to be paler, could it be a Cackling goose or a parvipes Canada goose type.
You can see two photos here:
http://www.pbase.com/jsmayer/image/152794880 and next one.
Thank you very much.
Tomorrow begins March, and in the Dallas Texas area for the past month and a half have daily seen flocks of Canada Geese flying south. This is perplexing, given how late in the winter it is now.
Why would it be that there is still this volume of Canada Geese heading south in large groups? In late February, no less. (ex: yesterday, 02.27.14, on the drive home from work, I saw four different V-formations, each formation consisting of 50-80 geese, flying south). They are always flying south; and, more specifically, in some iteration of a north/northwest to south/southeast direction. Very curious as to the feedback on this, thank you very much.
I was in Putrajaya Wetland (in Malaysia) yesterday where I spotted 3 what I thought are cackling goose. We thought they were Canadian goose but they seems a little small.
My question is, is it normal to sight them here near the equator?
Regards, Swee Keng
While hunting for geese in western Saskatchewan Canada we harvested a small canada goose Been trying to identify the sub species. I have it as a Lesser it has no collar and appears to be larger than the Hutchison.what sub specie do you consider this to be
Pingback: Cackling Goose | Flathead Audubon Society
Pingback: December 1st – first day of the Winter Birding Season started with 3 lifers and the madness that is a Canada Goose flock | Atlantic Woof
Pingback: Some Canada geese choose to make Louisiana home, skipping the long trip back north - The Advocate - Castwb
Pingback: Some Canada geese choose to make Louisiana home, skipping the long trip back north - The Advocate - Dectimes
Pingback: Some Canada geese choose to make Louisiana home, skipping the long trip back north – The Advocate
Pingback: Black Geese | Birds of the World
My children were looking for Goose collar colors states form yesterday and encountered a great service that hosts a searchable forms database . If you need Goose collar colors states form too , here’s
I live in Eastern Washington state up towards the Canadian border, This spring a little goose came running out of our woods up to my husband and stood at his feet beep beep its says so, my husband picks it up and puts it in a box til I got home from work. It was so small maybe a couple weeks old. So from past experiences with wild turkey babies with the chickens , I ran to our country store and purchased a domestic long neck grey gosling. The closest in size to the wild one. Well it worked now they are coming into their first winter all growed up now . I cant tell who is male or female or both males or females. But they are inseperable and we fly them two , three times a day for exersize . being from two different kinds of geese and now I read theres different types of Canadian geese hmmm? guessing I might find out this spring if I end up with some hybrids . They still come in the house to sleep at night pretty spoiled. How do I know if our kanook is small or not?
Last late Winter/early Spring migration we saw and photographed 1 Ross’s Goose and 2 Snow Geese in the Cranberry Marsh and beside Halls Rd. [West Whitby, Ont.] See photos posted in Flickr.com under Quackademic! https://www.flickr.com/photos/68155853@N03/33421139342/in/datetaken/
This Fall I got a single shot at a “Snow Goose” in the West Marsh at Bowmanville, Ont. which defies identification! See image posted in Flickr.com under James Roderick McGillawee: https://www.flickr.com/photos/131204522@N07/26347519409/in/datetaken/
This bird appears to be a hybrid in my guessing, and it was only there while those transient Northern Canada Geese were present!
I am referring mainly to the “Black Lipstick” phenomenon of the Snow Geese, not just the body size as compared to the adjacent Canada Geese!
Additionally, these birds are so very far out of their normal migration route(s) that alone is very remarkable!
Pingback: Fall Birding November and December - nsnowballphotography.com
Pingback: January 13, Cheorwon and Yeoncheon | Birds Korea Blog
I have a series of images of a family group that seemingly have boxy, roundy, distinct looking heads. Also with very short bills. If I could get your opinion or a suggested person’s opinion for ID, I would be most grateful. Excellent information, thank you.
In your map of Canada geese ranges, I see that you marked B. h. hutchinsii as breeding in the Northwest Territories and spending winter in Texas and Mexico. However, in the map for the whole “Cackling Geese” species, by the Cornell Lab of Ornithology, it shows that they winter up to around the Great Lakes, as well as down to Texas. Why do these maps have such different variation for both the same species, Cackling goose? (except that your map breaks down the Cackling goose into individual subspecies.) Should your map also have the range for B. h. hutchinsii extended Northeast? Here is a link to the Cornell Lab of Ornithology’s map: https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Cackling_Goose/maps-range
Good question. The main reason is that the map here in my post was created in 2004, when identification and distribution were very poorly known. A lot has been learned in the 15 years since then. The maps in the most recent editions of my bird guides are accurate and match the Cornell map closely.
Pingback: Migrant Tundra Swan – Image Wildlife…
I’m in the East San Francisco Bay area, where “Aleutian” Cackling Geese are common, “minima” are uncommon, and “Taverner’s” are rare.
There has been a group of 7 Cackling Geese hanging out at a park near where I live for the past few days.
Of these, 1 is clearly smaller with a smaller, rounder head, no white necklace, and a fairly dark brown breast – a “minima”.
5 of them have obvious white necklaces, small white cheek patches with black chins, rather squarish heads, and are larger than the “minima” – the most common type here, “Aleutians”.
The 7th bird has been confusing me. It appears to be an adult but does not have the white necklace that the “Aleutians” do, which makes me wonder if it is “Taverner’s”. It is a similar size to the “Aleutians”, not larger, though. But the bill shape seems a little different and in flight the neck seems a little longer and thinner.
Is it possible for adult Aleutians to lack the white stripe between the black neck and brown breast?
cw– waterfowl hunter here. Located in central Willamette valley. Earlier this fall (October 2021) I harvested a HUGE light-colored canadensis. Easily 6 kg in the round. Then just recently (late Dec 2021) a very small, very dark cackler with absolutely no sign of a white collar. Your map suggests these would be moffitii and minima, but the size on the first and the absolute lack of neck ring on the second have me confused. Thoughts?
Pingback: Cackling Geese B H Minima – PetHistory